Contact Us  |  800.374.8475  |  AgentLink Login
Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Rev. February 5, 2021

 

The States Title Family of Companies
 

FACTS

WHAT DOES THE STATES TITLE FAMILY OF COMPANIES DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information.  Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing.  Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us.  This information can include:
  • Social Security number and income
  • Transaction history and payment history
  • Purchase history and account balances
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business.  In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information, the reasons the States Title Family of Companies (“ST”) chooses to share, and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does States Title share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes —
Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes —
To offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
Information about your transactions and experiences
Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
Information about your creditworthiness
No We don't share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No

We don't share

Questions? Call 1 (650) 419-3827

Other important information
 
*California Residents – Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information give consumers access, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of information under certain circumstances. If a business does not produce the information or delete the consumer’s personal information as requested, it must provide an explanation in terms of the exemptions and exceptions provided under the CCPA. To contact us with questions about our compliance with the CCPA, call
1 (650) 419-3827 or email info@statestitle.com.
 
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? The States Title Family of Companies (identified below), which offers title insurance and settlement services.
What we do
How does ST protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.
How does ST collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you 
  • Apply for insurance
  • Apply for financing
  • Give us your contact information
  • Provide your mortgage information
  • Show your government-issued ID
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing?  Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account – unless you tell us otherwise.
Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates we share with can include collection agencies, IT service providers, companies that perform marketing services on our behalf, and consumer reporting agencies.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • ST doesn’t jointly market.
PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This policy describes how States Title Holding, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together referred to as “States Title,” “we,” “us,” or the “Company”) collects, aggregates, stores, safeguards and uses the data and information (including non-public personal information, or “NPI”) provided by users through our websites www.statestitle.com, www.nat.com, and www.natic.com (collectively, the “Site”), as well as information collected by us through other means, including by email, over the phone, or in offline communications. This Site is operated by the Company and has been created to provide information about our company, products, and services (together, the “Services”).

We take your privacy and the security of your information seriously.

This policy explains:
  • What information we collect, and how we use it
  • Choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used
  • How we protect personal information electronically and physically
This policy is incorporated into and a material term of your registration and/or use of States Title’s products and services, including the Site.  By using the Site or the Services, you consent to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 
INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide to Us

States Title collects information from you when you choose to provide it to us through the Site or through any other means. This may include when you create an account on the Site, register or request products or services, request information from us, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Site, or otherwise contact us.

The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone or mobile phone number. You may be required to provide certain personal and/or business information to apply for and receive States Title products or services.

Information We Automatically Collect

We may use cookies or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you visit our Site or interact with our emails. For example, if you are responding to an offer, promotional email or other email from us, we may automatically populate your personal information into our system once you enter your offer code or similar identifying device or otherwise accept your offer or promotion. Additionally, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you such as your browser type, operating system, software version, and Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We also may collect information about your use of the Site, including the date and time of access, the areas or pages that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Site, the number of times you return, whether you open, forward, or click-through emails, and other Site usage data.

You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the "Help" menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Please note that our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers.
 
HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

States Title uses the data and information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If you provide personal data for a certain reason, we may use the personal data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide personal data in order to obtain access to the Site or the Services, we will use your personal data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services.

States Title may also use your personal data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site or the provision of the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site or the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Site and the Services. States Title and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.
 
SHARING OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

States Title does not sell your information.  There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Agents, Consultants and Third-Party Service Providers:

States Title, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Business Transfers:

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies:

We may also share your personal data with our corporate affiliates and subsidiaries, if any, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements:

States Title may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of States Title, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites, nor does any such link imply that States Title endorses or has reviewed the third-party site subject to such link. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.
           
DATA SECURITY

We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make reasonable efforts to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.  Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to the Company via the Internet.
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services.

CHILDREN AND MINORS

States Title does not knowingly collect personal data from minors under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal data through the Site or the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a minor under the age of 18 has provided personal data to States Title through the Site or the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information. For more information about those rights and how to exercise them, please see our California Privacy Notice here [(https://statestitle.com/californiaprivacynotice/)]., which is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.
 
INTERNATIONAL USERS

States Title’s headquarters is located in the United States of America (“US”) and the Site and the Services are hosted and offered in the US. If you are accessing the Site or the Services from another country, please be advised that you may be transferring your personal data to us in the US, and you consent to that transfer and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you reside outside the United States and choose to provide personal data or other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site or the provision of the Services to us, please note that we may transfer that information outside of your country of residence for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If your use of the Site or the Services would be unlawful in your country of residence, you may not use the Site or the Services.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at: info@statestitle.com.
 
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

States Title reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site and the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

 
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Effective Date: January 1, 2020

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to certain additional rights over your personal information. This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) provides information about those rights and how to exercise them. This Notice is provided by States Title Holding, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together referred to as “States Title,” “we,” “us,” or the “Company”), and is incorporated by reference into our Privacy Policy here [(https://statestitle.com/privacy-policy/)].

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information to give consumers access, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of information under certain circumstances. If a business does not produce the information or delete the consumer’s personal information as requested, it must provide an explanation in terms of the exemptions and exceptions provided under the CCPA.

Request Process

To make a request to know categories or pieces of personal information we have collected about you, or to make a request to have your personal information deleted, please email info@statestitle.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line of your message. You can also submit a request via phone by calling (650) 419-3827. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

Verification

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity and residency prior to disclosing any information to you or acting on your request (or a request made on your behalf by an authorized agent, if applicable). Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity and residency will be used only for that purpose.

Nondiscrimination

We will not charge you different prices, provide a different quality of service, or otherwise discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Sale of Information

We have not sold the personal information of California residents to any third party in the twelve months preceding the date this Notice was last updated, and we do not intend to sell such information in the future.

Personal Information of Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal data from minors under the age of 18.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Notice or the practices described herein, you may contact us at: info@statestitle.com.

Changes to this Notice

This Notice was last updated on the date indicated above. States Title reserves the right to revise this Notice at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on this Site. You should regularly check this page for any changes to this Notice. Your continued use of the Site and the Services after any change(s) to this Notice have been posted shall represent that you have read and understood this Notice.
 


The States Title Family of Companies consists of the following entities:
 

States Title Holding Inc.
States Title, LLC
States Title Agency, Inc.
Spear Agency Acquisition Inc.
Title Agency Holdco, LLC
States Settlement Services, Inc.
NASSA LLC

North American Title Insurance Company
North American Title Agency, Inc.
North American Title Company, Inc.
North American Title Company
North American Title Company, LLC
North American Asset Development, LLC
North American Services, LLC
North American Title, LLC
North American Title Company of Colorado

  • /getattachment/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/Star-Network.aspx
  • /getattachment/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/Become-an-Agent.aspx
  • /getattachment/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/QuoteLink.aspx
  • /getattachment/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/NATIC-Alta.aspx
  • /getattachment/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/NATIC-University.aspx